Gun Control In North Carolina State Parks?
[…] This makes it sound as if firearms are prohibited unless they are concealed, since it is only under those conditions that a permit is legally required. In other words, it appears that this statement on the park web site is a spurious prohibition of open carry in contravention of state law (which does not speak to the issue of open carry, and simple carry of a handgun in a holster has never been considered carrying a weapon “to the terror of the public” or brandishing a weapon).
The statute to which this statement refers (North Carolina G.S. 14-415.11) simply makes it clear that “Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun on the grounds or waters of a park within the State Parks System as defined in G.S. 143B-135.44.” It says nothing about prohibition of open carry, in parks or anywhere else. Nor does any other North Carolina statute speak to the issue of open carry.
So this leaves us with only two apparent options for interpretation of the signage and the statement on the park web site.